marselusDr. John E. Marselus was born and raised in Princeton, Illinois, and the son of Robert and Lucille Marselus who both served in World War II. Colonel Marselus began service to his country graduating with military honors from the United States Air Force Academy in 1985.  He is a command fighter pilot with over 1200 hours in the A-10 and 1800 hours in the F-15E flying combat missions in both fighter aircraft.  He has received multiple awards for both flying and academics including the John C. Fey Award at the United States Air Force Academy, Distinguished Graduate at Squadron Officers School and the Canadian Forces College, Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism, Red River Valley Fighter Pilots Association Award for the outstanding strategy paper on “Joint Employment of Air Power in Support of National Military Strategy,” and the Anthony C. Shine Fighter Pilot Award for the entire USAF.  He is married to the former Kim Windt who also grew up in Princeton, Illinois.  They are blessed with seven children: Luke (21), Rebekah (19), Joel (17), Seth (14), Paul (10), Faith (7), and Caleb (6).

FORMAL EDUCATION

1985       United States Air Force Academy, B.S Aeronautical Engineering, Military Honors

1988       Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Distinguished Graduate

1989       University of Southern California, Safety Officers School

1996       Liberty Baptist Theological Seminary, M.A. Religion, Cum Laude

1997       Air Command and Staff College, correspondence

1998       Canadian Forces College, Intermediate Service School, Toronto, Distinguished Graduate

2004       Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, M.A. Strategic Studies

2005       Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2007       Liberty Theological Seminary, M.Div, Cum Laude

2015       Liberty Theological Seminary, D.Min, Highest Honors

ASSIGNMENTS

June 1985 – September 1986, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
October 1986 – December 1986, Student, Lead-in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM
January 1987 – May 1987, Student, A-10 Training, 333d Tactical Fighter Training Squadron,
Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
June 1987 – October 1991, Flying Safety Officer, A-10 Instructor Pilot, 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, SC
November 1991 – March 1992, Student, F-15E Training, 555th Tactical Flying Training Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
April 1992 – February 1995, Chief of Scheduling, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief Pilot F-15E, Group Standardization and Evaluation, 3d Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, AK
March 1995 – June 1997, F-15E Formal Training Unit Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, Operations Group Executive Officer, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
July 1997 – June 1998, Student, Canadian Forces College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
July 1998 – June 2000, Joint Exercise Coordinator, 1st Canadian Air Division, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
August 2000 – June 2003, Assistant Operations Officer, Operations Officer, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK
April 2002 – Jun 2003, Commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK
July 2003 – June 2004, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
July 2004 – June 2006, Chief Joint Exercise Division, Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, AK
July 2006 – June 2007 Commander, 612th Air Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
June 2007 – December 2008, Commander, Air Forces Southern Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Davis- Monthan AFB, AZ
January 2009 – June 2010, Commander, United States Forces Korea/Republic of Korea Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Osan Air Base, South Korea

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  over 3,400 total

Aircraft Flown:  F-15E, A-10, AT-38, T-38, T-37, T-41C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster

Distinguished Flying Cross

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and four oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Air Force Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant      May 29, 1985

First Lieutenant           May 29, 1987

Captain                        May 29, 1989

Major                           August 1, 1996

Lieutenant Colonel     April 1, 2001

Colonel                        March 1, 2006